FH OberösterreichUniversity of Applied Sciences Upper Austria

Program

Monday, March 31

8:30 – 9:30|Morning Coffee & Registration for Workshops
9:30 – 10:00|Welcome Addresses Andreas Zehetner (Vice President) Martin Zauner (Dean) Marianne Gumpinger (Head of Studies Social Work) Dagmar Strohmeier & Iwona Wasilewska (Organizers) Room HS 1
10:00 – 11:30|Opening Keynote Christian Stark, Austria: “Intercultural Social Work” Room HS 1
11:30 – 12:00|Evaluation Computer Labs
12:30 – 14:00|Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30|Workshops Sophie Wiesinger, Austria: WS1: “Leading multicultural teams” Room SR 203 Bart Broos, Belgium: WS2: “Open family units for refugee families in Belgium” Room SR 205 Ulrich Lakemann, Germany: WS3: “Experience based learning & intercultural communication” Room SR 207
16:00 – 18:00|World Café Each SocNet98 partner university has a table and moveable wall to present their school, country and food (teachers & students) Aula
18:00 – 22:00|Welcome Reception “Austrian Finger Food” Aula

Tuesday, April 1

9:00 – 10:30|Workshops Students from Bremen, Germany: WS4: “Migrations: Peoples’ life – our work” Room SR 203 Jaap Bruijn, The Netherlands: WS5: “Developing multicultural sensitivity” Room SR 205 Anders Larsen and Bo Møller Pedersen, Denmark: WS6: “Quality Management: Children with problems” Room SR 207
11:00 – 12:30|Workshops Christine Haselbacher & students, Austria: WS7: “Marriage without borders” Room SR 203 Charlotte Wekker & students, The Netherlands: WS8: “Strength of family networks” Room SR 205 Brigitte Humer, Austria: WS9: “Stress patterns in communication” Room SR 207
12:30 – 14:00|Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30|Workshops Sebastian Sipos-Gug & Ioana Sirbu, Romania: WS10: “REBE techniques in counseling” Room SR 203 Saleh Mousavi, Norway: WS11: “Minority perspectives in a diverse society” Room SR 205 Mia Dickmans & students, Belgium: WS12: “Super-Diversity as a challenge” Room SR 207
15:45 – 17:30|Guided city tour
Evening|no programm

Wednesday, April 2

9:30 – 11:30|Field Visits FW1: Asylum FW2: Migration FW3: Women & Migration FW4: Homelessness
12:30 – 14:00|Lunch break
14:00 – 15:00|Lecture David Galley, United Kingdom: LEC1: “Men in Social Work” Room HS 1
15:30 – 17:00|Workshops Jana Gabrielová, Czech Republic: WS13: “Communication skills” Room SR 203 Irmelin Kjelaas, Norway: WS14: “Communication of unaccompanied minor refugees and social workers” Room SR 205 Students from Hasselt, Belgium: WS15: “Social what …? Social Work in Belgium” Room SR 207
!!only for MASTER students!! 15:30 – 16:30|Lecture Christian Stark, Austria: “Homeless in Austria” Room HS 2
Evening|no programm

Thursday, April 3

9:00 – 10:30|Workshops Elisabeth Stefanek, Austria: WS16: “Fostering intercultural friendships” Room SR 203 Astrid Hübner, Germany: WS17: “Working with volunteers” Room SR 205 Sari Höylä, Finland: WS18: “Counseling skills” Room SR 207
!!!only for MASTER students!!! 9:00 – 10:30|Workshops Students from Groningen, The Netherlands: “Social Work in The Netherlands” Room HS 2
11:00 – 12:00|Lecture Jill Davey, United Kingdom: LEC2: “Kinship care in England and Zululand” Room HS 1
12:00 – 12:30|Evaluation Computer Labs
12:30 – 14:00|Lunch break
14:30 – 16:30|Field Visits FW6: Violence I FW7: Violence II FW8:Community Work FW9: Addiction Prevention
20:00 – open end|Farewell Party