FH Upper AustriaUniversity of Applied Sciences

FINAL PROGRAMME (PDF)

Find the final programme and abstract booklet as pdf to download HERE.

DETAILED PROGRAMME

Day 1 - Educational Day (10/01)

09:10 - 09:30 Opening Welcome; Introduction
09:30 - 09:45 Coffee Break
09:45 - 12:00 Educational Workshop 1 Part I
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:45 Educational Workshop 1 Part II
14:45 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 - 19:00 Educational Workshop 2
19:00 - open end Dinner & Come together

Day 2 - Bioinformatics Challenges in Identification & Quantification (11/01)

09:00 - 09:05 Morning Welcome and Announcements
09:05 - 09:55 Lecture I: Nuno Bandeira
09:55 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 - 11:05 Lecture II: David Tabb
11:05 - 12:00 Poster Flash Talks of Young Investigators Part I
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 13:50 Company Talk: Elixir
13:50 - 14:20 Lecture III: Fan Liu
14:20 - 14:40 Coffee Break
14:40 - 18:40 Workshop Session
18:40 - 19:40 Dinner
19:40 - open end Poster Session & Come Together

Day 3 - Result Interpretation (12/01)

09:00 - 09:05 Morning Welcome and Announcements
09:05 - 09:55 Lecture I: Lennart Martens
09:55 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 - 11:05 Lecture II: Oliver Kohlbacher
11:05 - 12:00 Poster Flash Talks of Young Investigators Part II
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 13:50 Lecture III: Antonio Fabregat Mundo
13:50 - 14:10 Coffee Break
14:10 - 18:10 Workshop Session
18:10 - 19:10 Dinner
19:10 - open end Social Event

Day 4 - From Proteomics to Multi-Omics in Bioinformatics (13/01)

09:00 - 09:05 Morning Welcome and Announcements
09:05 - 09:55 Lecture I: Juergen Cox
09:55 - 10:30 Coffee Break & Poster Session
10:30 - 11:25 Lecture II: Magnus Palmblad
11:25 - 12:15 Announcement: Best Flash Talk, Best Poster Award
12:15 - 14:00 Lunch, Outlook, and Workshop Closing

This is a preliminary programme and may be subject to change.

Confirmed Speakers

  • Juergen Cox
  • Fan Liu
  • Dave Tabb
  • Lennart Martens
  • Nuno Bandeira
  • David Bouyssié
  • Marie Locard-Paulet
  • Veit Schwaemmle
  • Julian Uszkoreit
  • Marc Vaudel
  • Viktoria Dorfer
  • Antonio Fabregat Mundo
  • Oliver Kohlbacher
  • Magnus Palmblad