FH Upper AustriaUniversity of Applied Sciences

Denmark

Welcome students from Denmark!
Have a look, what you need to get accepted at one of our Bachelor's or Master's Degree Programmes at our university:

Entry Requirements

FOR BACHELOR'S DEGREE PROGRAMME

Option 1
Bevis for Studentereksamen (stx) – access if certain requirements are achieved (this is to be proved by the FH Upper Austria)

Option 2
Bevis for hojere forberedelseseksamen (HF) – access if certain requirements are achieved (this is to be proved by the FH Upper Austria)

Option 3
Bevis for hojere handelseksamen (HHX) – access if certain requirements are achieved (this is to be proved by the FH Upper Austria)

Option 4
Eksamensbevis for hojere teknisk eksamen (HTX) – access if certain requirements are achieved (this is to be proved by the FH Upper Austria)

 

FOR MASTER'S DEGREE PROGRAMME

Minimum requirement is Bachelor Degree (1st cycle qualification), 3-years, full time. It must be a degree from a recognised University in Denmark (this will be also audited by the study programme administrator). 

Language Requirements

Applicants from abroad prove their proficiency in the language(s) of instruction at the time of their application. Depending on the degree programme, language certificates for German (at least B2) or English (B2, Toefl, IELTS certificate) must be presented. For attending the German Preparation Programme A2 Level is required.

Foundation & Preparation Programmes

Don't you have yet the necessary German language skills (B2) or miss sufficient credits in mathematics/phiysics/English for selected sudy degee porgrammes? The FH Upper Austria offers for those applicants a German Preparation Programme (2 semester) and an International Foundation Programme. Students will be enrolled as external students during the time of programme. This allows for obtaining visa and student residence permit.

Visa

It is your responsibility as a student to take care of visa arrangements. As soon as you receive your Letter of Acceptance, please get an appointment at the Austrian embassy in Copenhagen. If you intend to stay for one semester only, it is sufficient to apply for a Visa D (for stays up to 6 month). Degree-seeking students apply for a Residence Permit (for stays of more than 6 months) right from the beginning. Usually embassies require you to bring additional documents such as proof of health insurance, proof of accommodation and a financial statement. 

Please contact the Austrian Embassy in Copenhagen to find out more.

Partners

Country Partner University Campus