FH Upper AustriaUniversity of Applied Sciences

Privacy Statement of University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria

The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. We process your data on the basis of the national and international legal data protection stipulations such as the GDPR and Data Protection Law. In this data protection declaration, we will inform you about the most important aspects of data-processing in the context of our processing activities and our website.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING AND WHO IS YOUR CONTACT PERSON?

The responsibility for data processing is held by the:

FH Oberösterreich

Franz-Fritsch-Str. 11
A-4600 Wels

Tel.: +43 5 0804 10

Fax: +43 5 0804 11900

Email: info@fh-ooe.at 

Data Protection Officer: 
datenschutz@fh-ooe.at 
Web: 
www.fh-ooe.at/datenschutz


WHICH DATA ARE PROCESSED AND WHICH SOURCES DO THEY COME FROM?

We process the personal data that we have obtained from you in the context  of your application to study, registration for a course, event or other activity or other cooperation with you as well as other data that are generated in the process of studies or cooperation and data that are required for operational purposes such as log files or access reports. 

We will inform you below about which personal data we collect and process and how long that data is saved for.

 

  • If you are a student at the FH Oberösterreich

We collect and process the following categories of data:

Master data (first name and surname, date of birth, gender, nationality, academic degrees, student registration number, social insurance number or substitute registration number, sector-specific personal identifiers BF), contact details (e.g. home address and delivery address, email address, telephone number), study data (e.g. identification of the study programme, application, approval or commencement date of the study programme, type, date and issuing state of the general university entrance qualification, authorisation status, mobility,  curriculum version), study success data, study contribution data and, if applicable, data on  university entrance examinations.

We process your data, as far as necessary, for the entire duration of your studies and beyond in accordance with the legal documentation and archiving requirements that result from the University of Applied Sciences Study Programme Law (FHStG) and the education documentation law.

In addition to that, we use your contact data to send you information on current issues, activities and offers from the FH Oberösterreich. This processing has its basis in Art 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR (legitimate interests of the controller). You can deny permission to carry out this processing for marketing purposes at any time. The legality of this processing until the point at which you deny permission remains unaffected by this.

The staff of the FH Oberösterreich use your personal data and pass them on to those responsible within the organization for activities required for the completion of your studies. They are passed on to external agencies, as far as this is necessary for the execution of the educational contract entered into with you, on the basis of the stipulations of the law or of legitimate interests of the FH Oberösterreich.

Should you take part in a mobility programme for a period of study abroad, the required data will be sent to the Austrian Exchange Service (OeAD) or partner institutions.

If you have successfully completed a course of study at the FH Oberösterreich, we save the following personal data on you for alumni surveys: first and surname, title, email address. This processing is based on Art 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR (legitimate interests of the controller). You can deny permission to carry out this processing for marketing purposes at any time.  The legality of this processing until the point at which you deny permission remains unaffected by this.

 

  • If you apply to study at the FH Oberösterreich

We collect and process the following categories of data:

Master data (first name and surname, date of birth, gender, nationality, academic degrees, student registration number, social insurance number), contact details (e.g. home address and delivery address, email address, telephone number), application data (e.g. date of application, study programmes, priorities, CV, letter of motivation), if applicable, test results and results of the admission process.

An application can only be made via the online application  provided or the application form provided. Failure to provide the information required there renders the processing of your application impossible and therefore obstructs your application and,  as a further consequence,  prevents our entering into a contract of education with you.

We use your data to check whether you meet the formal entrance requirements for the desired course of study and, if applicable for the execution of the admission procedure.

If your application leads to your admission to the FH Oberösterreich and the completion of a contract of education, your data will be transferred to your student file and processed in accordance with the processing required for study operations.

In case of your application being rejected, the provided data will be deleted within 12 months of the end of the relevant application procedure.

We will continue to store contact data that you gave us in advance of your application in order to receive information about the offers of the FH Oberösterreich and its study programmes, in order to be able to inform you of current new developments (see “If you are interested in studying at the FH Oberösterreich”). This processing has its basis in Art 6 Abs 1 lit f of the GDPR (legitimate interests of the controller). You can deny permission to carry out this processing for marketing purposes at any time. The legality of this processing until the point at which you deny permission remains unaffected by this.

 

  • If you are interested in studying at the FH Oberösterreich

We save the contact details that you have given us in the context of an event, such as a study information fair, an enquiry by email, via our website or in a personal contact, in order to inform you about our educational and further educational offers. We will not pass your data on to third parties. 

This processing is based on Art 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR (legitimate interests of the controller). You can deny permission to carry out this processing for marketing purposes at any time. The legality of this processing until the point at which you deny permission remains unaffected by this.

 

  • If you participate in an FH Oberösterreich event

For FH Oberösterreich events, for which registration is required, such as, for example, conferences, workshops, certain information events and lectures, we gather name, contact details and, where applicable, further data required for the preparation and execution of the event, such as professional role or interests.

We process your data exclusively in the course of the preparation and execution of the event as well as, where applicable, for information about subsequent FH Oberösterreich events that we think will be of interest to you (in accordance with Art 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR). You can deny permission to carry out this processing for information purposes at any time. The legality of this processing until the point at which you deny permission remains unaffected by this.

Information on the duration for which your data will be saved and any external recipients of that data will be provided separately on registration for a specific event.

 

  • If you are a project partner or internship provider

We process data for the processing of study projects, R&D projects or student internships at the FH Oberösterreich. In doing so we gather and process master data and contact details of the project partners’ contact people as well as information on the project and on the processing of the project. We will inform you separately on the processed data categories, the duration for which the data will be saved and any external recipients, such as for example, funding agencies, in the context of each project.

In addition to this we use your contact details to provide you with information on current topics, activities and offers of the FH Oberösterreich. This processing is based on Art 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR (legitimate interests of the controller). You can deny permission to carry out this processing for marketing purposes at any time. The legality of this processing until the point at which you deny permission remains unaffected by this.

 

  • If you inform yourself about our offers via the FH Oberösterreich website or via our social media platforms

You can find information on data protection in connection with our website and the social plugins under: https://www.fh-ooe.at/datenschutz/


WHICH DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

In accordance with the directive Art 12 GDPR, we inform you that you have a right to information, rectification, deletion, restriction of processing and data transfer and the denial of your permission to process your personal data.  You can assert this right via our data protection portal (reachable via https://www.fh-ooe.at/datenschutz/ ) or via the forms made available there.

If you have given us permission to carry out specific processing for specific purposes, you can withdraw this permission in writing at any time. The legality of this processing until your permission was withdrawn remains unaffected by this.

In  addition, we inform you of your right to make a complaint in accordance with Art 77 GDPR to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichischen Daten­schutzbehörde), Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien, Tel.: +43 1 521 52-25 69, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at as a local regulatory authority or to any other responsible regulatory authority (e.g. at your town of residence or work).

You can find further information on data protection at the FH Oberösterreich on our homepage via https://www.fh-ooe.at/datenschutz/.

The FH Oberösterreich Data Protection Officer, will be happy to deal your enquiries under the contact details given above.