FH Upper AustriaUniversity of Applied Sciences

Facts & Figures

Schools/Campuses

  • Informatics, Communication and Media - Hagenberg Campus
  • Medical Engineering and Applied Social Sciences - Linz Campus
  • Management - Steyr Campus
  • Engineering - Wels Campus

Students

Students during the 2018/19 academic year:

5.873* (including pre-entry course for university)

5.735* (excluding pre-entry course for university)

Students during the 2018/19 academic year by school:

  • Hagenberg Campus: 1.581
  • Linz Campus: 817
  • Steyr Campus: 1.368
  • Wels Campus: 2.107

Students during the 2018/19 academic year according to FHR (UAS Council) classification:

  • Engineering: 3.768
  • Social Sciences: 441
  • Business: 1.526

Total percentage female 2018/19: 37, %
of which in engineering degree programmes: 25,3 %

*including pre-entry course for university - as per 15th November 2018

Degree programmes

Degree programmes for the 2018/19 academic year:
Total: 67 (including 6 submitted degree programmes)
Bachelor degree programmes (6 semesters): 31
Master degree programmes (4 semesters): 36

Degree programmes: PT - part-time and FT - full-time
Some degree programmes are available both FT+PT – thus, they cannot be compared with the absolute numbers for the degree programmes.

2012/13
PT | FT
2013/14
PT | FT
2014/15
PT | FT
2015/16
PT | FT
2016/17
PT | FT
2017/18
PT | FT
2018/19
PT | FT
Bachelor10 | 2210 | 2310 | 2410 | 2510 | 2610 | 2610 | 28
Master10 | 1911 | 2012 | 2112 | 2212 | 2412 | 2515 | 26
Diploma - | - - | - - | - - | - - | -- | -- | -
Total20 | 4121 | 4322 | 4522 | 4722 | 5022 | 5125 | 54

Graduates

Graduates 1997-2019MaleFemaleTotal
Engineering10.3902.72913.119
Social Sciences3411.1541.495
Business2.1282.7994.927
Total12.8596.68219.541
Graduates 1997-2019
by school
MaleFemaleTotal
Hagenberg Campus4.7071.5156.222
Linz Campus8891.6682.557
Steyr Campus2.6022.3874.989
Wels Campus4.6611.1125.773
Total12.8596.68219.541

as per 15.11.2018

International

International Students during the 2017/18 academic year by school: 753

  • Hagenberg Campus: 154
  • Linz Campus: 63
  • Steyr Campus: 162
  • Wels Campus: 374

Growth International Students

  • 2011/12: 351
  • 2012/13: 389
  • 2013/14: 468
  • 2014/15: 558
  • 2015/16: 662
  • 2016/17: 706
  • 2017/18: 753
Incomings20132014201520162017
Total412377438536547
Hagenberg66551158263
Linz1916201626
Steyr250229238279240
Wels777765159218
Outgoings20132014201520162017
Total563611508829802
Hagenberg142169129210186
Linz3462487053
Steyr272252165332338
Wels115128166217225

Number of international degree programmes

  • Bachelor degree programmes: 2
  • Master degree programmes: 9

Favourite countries for exchange>

Outgoings:

  • Germany
  • USA
  • Great Britain and Ireland
  • Sweden
  • Finland

Incomings:

  • China
  • Finland
  • Russia
  • Germany
  • USA and Poland

Number of partner universities

  • Total: 263
  • Africa: 2
  • America: 33
  • Asia: 41
  • Europe: 183
  • Oceania: 4

excluding pre-entry course for university - as per 15.11.2017

University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria: Leading in Teaching and Research

The FH Upper Austria is among the leading Austrian Universities of Applied Sciences. At four locations, we offer academically founded, practice-oriented studies which are internationally recognised. Our second area of competence enables us to serve business with innovative results from our research and development.

  • Turnover from R&D 2016: 17,34m euros
  • Number of current projects 2016: 356
  • Number of academic publications 2016: 429
  • Number of main areas of research: 17
  • Number of research associates (fulltime-equivalent) 2016: 212